The 2017 Spring Convention of the Japan Association for Asian Studies (JAAS)

 

June 24 (Sat)
Morning Sessions (10:00-12:00)

Session 1 Empirical Analysis of Chinese Economy

Chair and Discussant: Mariko Watanabe (Gakushuin University)

Speaker 1:Takanori Minamikawa (Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia)

“A Consideration for the Factor of the Stagnation in Liaoning Prefecture with the VAR Model including the Characteristics of the Spatial Structure of Demand and Supply”

Speaker 2: Katsuji Nakagane(the University of Tokyo) / Kohei Mitsunami (Teikyo University)

“Politico-economics of Over-investment in Regional China: An Experimental Study based on Provincial Panel Data"

Speaker 3: Fan Dan (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics) / Wu Junqian (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics)

“An Empirical Analysis of Non-agricultural Work, Large-scale Farm Enterprises and Cultivated Land Transfer: Based on Spatial Econometric Models"

Discussant: Daisuke Fujii (Osaka University of Economics)
Discussant: Chen Kuang-hui (Kobe University)

Session 2 China and Asia-Pacific Region

Chair and Discussant: Akio Takahara (the University of Tokyo)

Speaker 1: Eiichi Oshima (Seisa University)

"Decision Making Process on China's Ocean Policy: A Case Study of the Military Clash between China and Vietnam in the South China Sea in 1988"

Speaker 2: Zhang Yun (Niigata University)

"The Linkage between Chinese Strategic Perception toward International System and China’s Diplomacy toward Japan"

Discussant: Chisako Masuo (Kyushu University)

Session 3 Foods, Agriculture and Land in East Asia

Chair and Discussant: Shin Kawashima (the University of Tokyo)

Speaker 1: Piao Jingyu (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science)

"Research on the Modern Jiandao's Grain Circulation"

Speaker 2: Nasunmenghe (Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University)

"Study on the Pastoral Economic Activity of Solon Evenki"

Speaker 3: Bao Yintu (Toin University of Yokohama)

"Study of Complication about Land in Southern Mongolia"

Discussant: Nanae Yamada (Institute of Developing Economies)

Session 4 The Dynamics of Chinese Politics

Chair and Discussant: Satoshi Amako (Waseda University)

Speaker 1: Ma Jiajia (Gradute School of Law and Politics, Rikkyo University)

"China’s Corruption and Anti-Corruption in the 1970s: A Case Study from Heilongjiang Province"

Speaker 2: Jun Kumakura (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Overseas Research Fellow)

"The Transformation of the Ethnic-Minority Elites in the Period of the Cultural Revolution (1966-76)"

Speaker 3: Xie Zhihai (Kyoai Gakuen University) / Masumi Kikuchi (the University of Tokyo)

"China's Government-Oriental China-Town Construction Project: A Case Study on the Dragon Mart in Dubai, UAE"

Discussant: Norihiro Sasaki (National Defense Academy)

Panel 1 Politics of Sexual Minorities in Asia: Family, Religion, and State

Chair: Wataru Kusaka (Nagoya University)

Speaker 1: Keiko Tsuji Tamura (the University of Kitakyushu)

“Human Rights of Sexual Minorities and Civil Society in Taiwan and Singapore”

Speaker 2: Tsukasa Iga (Kyoto University)

“The Birth of “Sexuality Politics” in Contemporary Malaysia: Rethinking the Impact of ‘Anwar Homosexuality Court Cases’ and the Rise of LGBT Movements”

Speaker 3: Satoshi Miyawaki (Osaka University)

“Foreignness’ of Values and its Political Significance on the Issues of Reproduction and Sex for Catholic Church in the Philippines”

Discussant: Kaoru Aoyama (Kobe University)

Afternoon Sessions (14:00 – 16:00)
Plenary Session 2017 Asia and the World under the period of Uncertainty

Chair: Chiharu Takenaka (Meijigakuin University)

Speaker 1:Akio Takahara (University of Tokyo)

“China in the world of uncertainty: the end of the post-Mao Era?”

Speaker 2: Tadashi Kimiya(University of Tokyo)

“Korean Peninsula between ‘America First’ and ‘China First’ Policies: Uncertainty of ROK’s Politics and Rigidity of DPRK’s Politics"

Speaker 3: Yoshiki Kaneko (Dokkyo University)

“South East Asia Unsettled by the Uncertainty: New Split between Domestic Policies and Regional Integration"

Speaker: Chiharu Takenaka:

“Moving to Global India: the Nexus of Inner and Outer Policies"

International Symposium Report of a Large Scale Survey in Cambodia: The Realities of Politics and Economy Revealed through Dollarization

Chair Hidenobu Okuda (Hitotusbashi University)

Speaker 1: Ken Odajima (JICA Research Institute)

Speaker 2: KHOU Vouthy (National Bank of Cambodia)

Speaker 3: Hiroshi Yamada (Niigata University of International and Information Studies)

Discussants: Jayant Menon (Asian Development Bank)

Sovannroeun Samreth (Saitama University)

Session 5 International Relations and Politics in East and Southeast Asia

Chair and Discussant: Jiro Okamoto (Shimonoseki City University)

Speaker 1: Tomohiko Kimura

“Australian Foreign Minister Willesee's Policy towards the East Timor Question, 1974-1975”

Speaker 2: Tamiki Hara (Graduate School of Social Sciences, Hitotsubashi University)

“Local Progressive Politics in the Philippines: The Case of Siquijor"

Speaker 3: Jin Ishizuka (the University of Yamanashi)

“Public Sphere and Constitutional Law in China: Challenges of SanWei Bookshop Tea House in Beijing"

Discussant: Wataru Kusaka (Nagoya University)

Session 6 Migration and Regional Cooperation in Southeast Asia

Chair and Discussant: Yuri Sato (Institute of Developing Economies)

Speaker 1: Machiko Yokomoto (Hokkaido University)

“Structural issues of Overseas Indonesian domestic workers”

Speaker 2: Marina Suzuto (Graduate School, Takushoku University)

“Reform of Health and Sanitation Improvement in ASEAN"

Speaker 3: Fumio Yoshino (Takushoku University)

“The Effect of the Initiative for ASEAN Integration on Economic Integration"

Discussant: Kazushi Shimizu (Kyushu University)

Panel 2 India's Industrialization and the Japanese Multinational Companies

Chair: Hideki Esho (Hosei University)

Speaker 1: Takahiro Sato (Kobe University)
Speaker 2: Azusa Fujimori (Osaka Seikei University)
Speaker 3: Atsuko Kamiike (Kobe University)
Discussant: Hajime Sato (Institute of Developing Economies)

June 25 (Sun)
Morning Sessions (10:00-12:00)

Session 7 Economy in East Asia

Chair and Discussant: Hisatoshi Hoken (Kwansei Gakuin University)
Speaker 1: Ma Xinxin (Hitotsubashi University)

“The Effects of Minimum Wage on Wage Distribution in Urban China"

Speaker 2: Lyu Hak Su (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Research Fellowship for Young Scientists)

“North Korean Industrial Placement and Inter-Firm network"

Discussant: Fujio Goto (Kyoto Sangyo University)

Session 8 Business and Finance in East Asia

Chair and Discussant: Yuichi Takayasu (Daito Bunka University)
Speaker 1: Yukinori Saito (St Andrew’s University)

“Case Study on Localization of Management in Japanese Companies Operating in China"

Speaker 2: Jun Akabane (Yokohama City University)

“LCD Business Strategy of Honhai Business Group"

Speaker 3: Lee So-heon (Graduate School of Economics, the University of Tokyo)

“A Comparative Analysis of Two Foreign Currency Liquidity Crises in South Korea after the Capital Account Liberalization"

Discussant: Hidemi Yoshioka (Kumamoto University)
Discussant: Romio Mori (Daito Bunka University)

Panel 3 The Upper Strata in Vietnam

Chair: Emi Kojin (Institute of Developing Economies)
Speaker 1: Futaba Ishizuka (Institute of Developing Economies)

“Political Elites in Doi moi-Era Vietnam"

Speaker 2: Mai Fujita (Institute of Developing Economies)

“Profiles and Career Paths of Top Managers of Large State-owned and Private Companies in Vietnam;"

Speaker 3: Miho Ito (Kanda University of International Studies)

“The Career Paths of University Graduates during Economic Transition in Vietnam"

Discussant: Shigeto Sonoda (the University of Tokyo)

Panel 4 Regional Order in Asia-Pacific and China Factor

Chair: Yoneji Kuroyanagi (Daito Bunka University)
Speaker 1: Ryo Asano (Doshisha University)
Speaker 2: Sachiko Hirakawa (Waseda University)
Speaker 3: Kazumi Abe (Graduate School of Social Sciences, Waseda University)

“’New’ President’s Policy on Papuan Conflict"

Discussant: Fumio Yoshino (Takushoku University)

Panel 5 Malaysian Politics in the Post-Mahathir Era

Chair: Masashi Nakamura (Institute of Developing Economies)
Speaker 1: Masashi Nakamura (Institute of Developing Economies)

“Failed Two-coalitions System: A Changing Party System, Unchanging UMNO's Hegemony"

Speaker 2: Hidekuni Washida (Toyo University)

“Electoral Setbacks and Conservative Backlash in Malaysia"

Speaker 3: Ayame Suzuki (Doshisha University)

“Between Political Reform and Survival: Sedition (Amendment) Act 2015 under Najib Administration"

Discussant: Yoshiki Kaneko (Dokkyo University)

Afernoon (13:00-15:00)
Kashiyama Seminar Development of Data Archive and Its Impact on Asian Studies 

Chair: Shigeto Sonoda (the University of Tokyo)
Speaker 1:KIM Seokho (Seoul National University)
Speaker 2: WANG Weidong (Renmin University of China)
Speaker 3: Ronald D. HOLMES (De La Salle University, and President of Pulse Asia) 
Speaker 4: YOSHINO Ryozo (Joint Support-Center for Data Science Research, Research Organization of Information and Systems)
Discussant: Akihiko Tanaka (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)
Discussant: Nobuto Yamamoto (Keio University)